3. Acceptance, recognition and certification
Acceptance, recognition and certification
The process of admitting students to the university is based on the state admission quotas established by the Ministry of Higher Education, Science and Innovation of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the results of national test examinations, as well as transparent and fair procedures.
For admission to bachelor’s degree programs, applicants participate in test examinations organized by the State Testing Center (DTM). Admission to master’s degree programs is carried out on the basis of a three-stage assessment system: a written examination in the specialty subject, a foreign language test, and a final interview.
The documents and criteria required for admission to an educational program include the following: a diploma from the previous level of education, proof of language proficiency (if the program is taught in English, an appropriate certificate is required), as well as, where necessary, portfolios or creative examinations.
The admission policy is fully transparent, and all information regarding rules and requirements is regularly published on the university’s official website. Applicants can conveniently obtain all necessary information through online platforms.
Recognition and Transfer
The university has a clear policy regarding transfer from other higher education institutions, recognition of foreign credits, and acknowledgment of previously achieved learning outcomes. This policy is based on international practices and the current regulatory documents of the Ministry of Higher Education, Science and Innovation of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The processes of internal (within the republic) or international (from foreign educational institutions) transfer of students are carried out with the permission of the ministry. In this process, the credit volume and content of subjects completed under the ECTS credit system are compared.
For students who studied abroad, an individual analysis is conducted based on their diploma, transcript, and other relevant documents. This analysis allows for the assessment of the compatibility and recognition of learning outcomes. The academic recognition process is reviewed by the relevant departments and faculty academic and methodological councils, which make the final decision.
This approach serves to promote academic mobility, create a flexible learning environment for students, and recognize international experience.
Certification and Graduation Documents
After students fully and successfully complete the established curriculum, they are issued official graduation documents. The certification process is standardized and is carried out in a unified manner for all faculties and fields of study.
Graduates are issued the following documents:
· A state-issued diploma – the main official document confirming the award of a bachelor’s or master’s degree;
· An academic transcript – an official record listing all subjects completed by the student during the course of study, including grades and credits.
These documents serve to confirm graduates’ qualifications not only within the country but also at the international level.
Transparency and Equal Opportunities
At the university, admission, recognition, and educational processes are based on the principles of transparency, fairness, and inclusiveness. All processes are carried out with equal openness for all candidates and students, regardless of gender, nationality, disability status, or social background.
Special quotas are allocated for students with disabilities, and adapted conditions are created taking into account their needs. This approach enables the full realization of their right to education.
In addition, the university has complaint and appeal mechanisms that are legally guaranteed and provide students with the opportunity to freely express their opinions and objections. These mechanisms are implemented in accordance with the procedures clearly defined in the university’s internal regulatory documents.