There are 25 professor-teachers work on the department of Economics.  Among these, 17 are working in the main staff , 8 are working on a part-time basis.  4 of the professor-teachers working in the main staff (23.5%) have scientific degrees,  13 (76.5%) are employees who do not have scientific degrees.  1 Candidate of Science and 1 Doctor of Philosophy in Economic Sciences(PhD)  working on a part -time basis have scientific degrees,  6 of them do not have scientific degrees.  When it is calculated by the total number of professor-teachers,  the scientific potential is 24 per cent.
Abdulloev Asliddin Junaydulloyevich
Telephone :(+998) (90) 711-53-09
Email address:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Reception time: every day 13.00-17.00
Training directions and specialists in the department:
5230100 – Economics (Microeconomics)
Scientific directions of the department:
⦁ M.M. Toirova – Logistics functions in the context of management and marketing functions.
⦁ F.M. Raxmatullaeva – Improvement of personnel management system at industrial enterprises.
⦁  X.R. Turobova – In the development farmer farms Cooperation relations as a priority direction.
⦁  A.J. Abdullayev – Formation and development of cooperative relations in agriculture.
⦁   Z.A. Qayumova – Development of credit system of real sector enterprises in Uzbekistan.
⦁    S.S. Davlatov – Improvement of the quality of training services in higher education institutions.
Research activities of the department
Each year , the organization of scientific conferences on the Republican and Higher education institutions scale has become a tradition. In particular, on May 26, 2017, the scientific-practical conference on the theme "directions of development of farmer farms" was opened in Uzbekistan higher educational institutions.
More than 500 articles and abstracts have been published by the professor-teachers of the department.In particular, only in 2018 more than 50 articles and abstracts were published.
There are also professor-teachers of the department Z.S.Nurov, S.S.Davlatov and A.J.Abdullayev are working on a doctoral dissertation within the framework of their research topics.
The department has established cooperation with Uzbekistan National University,  Samarkand State University,  Tashkent economic University,  Uzbekistan Academy of Sciences, academic lyceums and colleges in Bukhara region. In vocational colleges branches of this department  have been organized and qualified teachers are training. The department regularly prepares methodological manuals,  dissemination materials, e-learning resources and provides methodological assistance to academic lyceums and vocational colleges.
Relations with foreign universities and Research Institutes
The Department of Economics has established relationships with more than 10 prestigious universities and Research Institutes of European and Asian countries in accordance with the cooperation agreement. During the past period, almost all professors and teachers of the University have been experimenting in higher educational institutions of foreign countries Including M.A.Oripov Madrid Distance Learning University, S.S.Davlatov from Adam Mickevicz University of Poland, O.H.Rakhimov is from the University of Santiago de Compostela, Spain.
During this year, the Faculty of the Department of “Economics” went to Gazi University in Ankara, Turkey for internship.
Members of the Department of economics are participating in a number of TEMPUS and Erasmus Mundus projects funded by the European Commission. For Example, S.S.Davlatov and B.Adizov took part in the UNIWORK project.