Welcome to buxdu   Click to listen highlighted text! Welcome to buxdu Powered By GSpeech
BDU-Buxoro davlat universiteti
In 2014, according to the order 256-U, the department of "Chemistry" was formed on the basis of "General chemistry" and "Organic and physcolloid chemistry" departments. Currently, there are 3 professors, 8 docents and 13 teachers. After the Bukhara State University was established in 1992 on the base of the BukhSPI, the General Department of Chemistry and Organic and Physcolloid Chemistry departments were formed on the basis of the rector's 150-O order of August 9.During the years of independence, in 1992-1994 years prof. R.A.Shoymardonov, in 1995-1997 years docent. M.Ya.Ergashov headed the department. From 1997 to 2011 prof. B.Umarov worked as the head of the department. From 2011 to 2013, B.A. Mavlanov headed the Department. At previous time, the department is led by Ph.D. Professor M.R.Amanov. During this period, the structure of the department changed significantly and qualitatively. Professors and lecturers of the department teach 5140500 - chemistry, 5420100 - biology, 5850200 - ecology and nature management, 5620100 - pedology, 5141900 - physical training and physical culture are to bachelors.
Teaching staff of the Department of Chemistry "Synthesis and use of the surfactants based on local raw materials," "Theoretical and experimental problems of stereochemistry of coordination compounds", "Research of alkaloids and essential oils of medical plants grown in Uzbekistan".
More than 15 manuals and teaching aids, as well as numerous scientific and scientific-methodical articles were published in magazines of Russia and our Republic. The manual "Organic Chemistry" (S.I.Iskandarov, A.A.Abdusamatov, R.A.Shoymardonov), "Organic Chemistry Practitioner" (R.A.Shoymardonov, A.A.Abdusamatov, B.Sodiqov, S.I.Iskandarov), "Questions, test and exercise on Organic Chemistry " (R.A.Shoymardonov ), " Methods of physical research", "Chemistry history", "Organic chemistry" (B.B.Umarov), "Organic compounds nomenclature" (M.Ya.Ergashov), "Organic chemistry" (R.A.Shoymardonov, B.B.Umarov, M.Ya. Ergashov, S.F.Abdurahmonov) and other members of the department.
Over the past 5 years, members of the department have published about 100 scientific papers, of which 70 have been tested in international journals and conferences. 25 educational and methodical manuals with a total volume of more than 210 printed sheets were published.
At the department 27 subjects are taught: inorganic chemistry, analytical  chemistry, substance structure, chemical technology, quantum mechanics and chemistry, problem solving technique, mathematical modeling of rules, structure of chemical companies, processes and equipment of chemical technology. In 1992-1996, the department was headed by Doctor of Chemical Sciences, Professor O.M.Yoriev, in 1996-2000 - Candidate of Chemical Sciences, Associate Professor B.A.Mavlonov, and from September 2000 - Candidate of Chemical Sciences, Associate Professor Kh.N.Mavlyanov, and by S.I. Nazarov from 2010.The  postgraduate course in 02.00.06 - Chemistry of high-molecular compounds in 1996, the doctorate in 2000, and in 2001 a magistracy on the specialty 5A440401 - Inorganic chemistry. Nowadays 2 researchers and 7 masters carry out research work at the department.There are 3 manuals and 43 teaching aids, more than 700 scientific articles and lecture thesises of professors and lecturers of the department published in prestigious magazines of Republic and foreign countries, at republican and international scientific conferences.The department and the institutes of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan, as well as many higher educational institutions of the Republic of Uzbekistan and foreign universities and research centers have been established.
The graduate student of the chair G.A.Ihtiyarova got the qualification from “Iste'dod”,the Presidential Fund of the Republic of Uzbekistan with a grant from the 2002-2003 academic year on the specialty "Chemistry technology". From    October 8 to October 5, 2004, Master of the Department M.S.Sharipov got the qualification from “Iste'dod”,the Presidential Fund of the Republic of Uzbekistan from 2002-2003 academic year on the specialty "Chemistry technology" in the "Biotechnology and chemical technology" direction for the 2003-2004 academic year, at the Shanghai University of Information Technology improved his qualification in engineering. The years 2001-2005 have been successful for the department. In 2001, the textbook "Polymer Physics and Chemistry" was awarded to the 2nd place by the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education of M.A. Askarov, O.Ya.Yoriev, N.N.Yodgorov. In 2002, the professor of the department, doctor of chemical sciences O.Y.Yoriev was awarded with the diploma of the Republican competition "The best scientific leader of the year" of the "Ustoz" Republican Fund. In 2001-2002 M.Sharipov, 2003, 2004, M.B.Rakhimova became Beruni and Ulugbek State Scholar. In 2002, the post graduate student G.A.Ihtiyarova, and in 2003 the M.S.Sharipov became the Prizident Scholar. The talented students of the department are successfully participating in the Olympiads. In 2001-2002 M.Sharipov, in 2003-2004 M.B.Rakhimova took first place in the II stage of the Republican Olympiad on chemistry. The following state grants received in 2002, there were 7 million 200 thousand sums, in 2003 - 12 million. In 2007, 30 million sums. In 2015-28 million sums. In 2017- 32 million sums.
In August 2005, Sharipov was awarded the State Prize "Shuhrat". In September 2005, M.Sharipov, a post-graduate student of the department, became a winner of the competition for postgraduate students dedicated to the 14th anniversary of Independence of the Republic of Uzbekistan in "Energy, resources, industry".