Activities of the team of the Faculty is conducted in accordance with the "Law on Education” of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the National Programme for Personnel Training and the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On measures to improve and strengthen the material-technical base of universities and improve the quality of excellence." The priorities of the faculty are preparation of highly qualified specialists for higher, secondary special and secondary education, and other sectors of society.
Department of English Philology
History of the Department of English Philology
The department was founded in 1962 and was called the Department of Foreign Languages. In 1967, the department was renamed to the Department of English Language and led by Ph.D., Associate Professor Y. Gulkarov. In the same year the Faculty of Foreign Languages was established, which included Department of English, French and German. In 1988, the department was renamed to Department of English Philology.
Кафедра русской филологии и литературы
История кафедры:
Кафедра  русского языка и литературы является одной из выпускающих кафедр филологического факультета Бухарского государственного университета.
Кафедра  основана в 1935 году. В 1945 году русская филология вошла  в состав  Историко-филологического факультета. Заведующим кафедрой являлась доцент Храмцова К.Р.  Начиная с 1967 года кафедра была разделена по трем направлениям: русское языкознание, методика преподавания русского языка и литературы, русский язык на гуманитарных факультетах.
С 1993 года эти три кафедры реструктуризированы в две кафедры: русского языкознания и русской и мировой литературы.  С 1999 года эти две кафедры были объединены в одну кафедру русской филологии. В 2003 году заведующим кафедрой назначена доцент Джураева З.Р. С  января 2008  по 2011 год заведующим кафедры   являлся доцент Хон Ю.Л.