• A.T. Jo`rayev - Improvement of Foreign Economic Activity in Uzbekistan
• O.K.Xurramov – Meaning and characteristic features of electronic tourism
• S.S. Ruziyev - Development of Agrotourism through the establishment of cooperative relations
• N.O. Mahmudova - Some aspects of ecotourism development in Bukhara region.
Research activities of the department
Associate Professor A.Jo`rayev is Coordinator of the European Commission's Erasmus + Program. Practical recommendations for the management given by the teacher S. Ruziev were introduced in the private enterprise "Chorbakr Movorounnahr" in Bukhara, and the efficiency of management at the enterprise was increased.
Relations with foreign colleges and universities
Members of the department "Tourism" are participating in the European Commission-funded Erasmus + project. For example, A. Juraev participates in ISMU project (ISMU: Institute for Strategic Management of Universities). The main objective of the project is to improve the management of higher education institutions through the establishment of the International Institute for Strategic Management of Universities, increasing the professional skills of middle and high level managers. The KAPD project (QAPD: Enhancement of Quality Assurance System through Professional Development of Academic Leaders - Improving the Quality of Education Through Professional Development of Academic Leaders) Methodological Laboratory "was organized. At the center the educational process is being conducted using the latest styles. In the framework of the project "UZWATER: Environmental Sustainability and Sustainable Development", the module "green economy" is planned to be delivered to the Department of Economic Education and Tourism.
Also within the framework of the Erasmus + program, professors and teachers of the department have the opportunity to study and research in the leading European universities. In 2013, associate professor Tadjieva S.U. went for training courses to the Thessaloniki Institute of Technology in Greece. The gifted student of the department, Nurullaeva Z. is also sent to study for 10 months to that institute
The main staff of the deprtment: