visited Bukhara State University. Together with the rector of the Bukhara State University A. Tulaganov, Mr. Ambassador and a group of professors and teachers of the Department of German and French languages ​​of the Faculty of Philology, a meeting was held in the form of a conversation. In his speech, he stressed the importance of reforms in education of Uzbekistan, including the adoption of Presidential Decree No. NP-2909 of April 20, 2017 "On the further development of higher education" It was noted that rapid changes in the system of higher education are carried out on the basis of Decree of the President of Uzbekistan. He also noted that special attention is paid to foreign languages, which is an excellent opportunity for young people.
Participants of World War II are respected
Peace will make the country rich and the labor will be exalted. Aliya Akhmedova, born in 1924, who serves at the front of the Second World War, with her children and grandchildren, who are in the hearts of all the people, receiving letters of congratulations and valuable gifts from the head of our state, in particular, to the veterans of the war.
Open tournament "Koroleva Vesna"by fine gymnastics
From 5 to 6 May, 2018 in Moscow was held the open tournament on rhythmic gymnastics "Koroleva Vesna". Among the participants of Bukhara city, Hudoyarova Jasmina, born in 2008, Rajabova Fotimabegim, born in 2010, took the 2nd place.
In addition, gymnasts have won the prize in the nomination of the best princess and junior princess. The master of  gymnast girls, Alieva Gulnoza, who won the titles, were awarded medals and honorary medals too.
Remembering Lieutenant Colonel Shafigulin Nailya Nazimovich
On May 9, a group of professors and teachers of the university headed by the rector of the Bukhara State University visited the home of the father of  Lieutenant Colonel Shafigulin Nail Nazimovich to Nazim Shafigulin, at  Shafigulin str.5, Romitan region.
During the visit, the rector of the university A.A.Tulaganov remembered the memory of the deceased Shafigulin Nail Nazimovich and said that family members will stay in the heart of the university and students. About visit was widely covered in the regional newspaper "Bukhara oshomi".
Job fair “Career Day-2018”
On May 8, 2018, at Bukhara State University, employers of the 2017-2018 academic year graduates and with the participation of graduates of Bukhara region's higher educational institutions (Bukhara State University, Bukhara Engineering Technological Institute, Bukhara branch of Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Agricultural Mechanization Engineers, Bukhara State Medical Institute in "Career Day-2018" job fair.
Academic english teacher training in bukhara state university
Aziza Yunusova, a certified trainer for the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Education and the British Council and teacher at English language and literature department at Bukhara State University conducted a three-day workshop and contributed to the professional development of English Language teachers at Bukhara State University - Uzbekistan. The far-reaching contribution aimed to develop and enhance academic writing skills of Higher Education Institution (HEI) teachers.